You are on page 1of 20
[…] be injured-for example, the Bureau's distribution of the reduction pro rata
among its customers. The complaint alleges the requisite injury in fact.
18

The Government also contests compliance with the second and third Article III
standing requirements, contending that any injury suffered by petitioners is
neither "fairly traceable'' to the Service's Biological Opinion, nor "redressable''
by a favorable judicial ruling, because the "action agency'' (the Bureau) retains
ultimate responsibility for determining whether and how a proposed action
shall go forward. See 50 CFR 402.15(a) (1995) ("Following the issuance of a
biological opinion, the Federal agency shall determine whether and in what
manner to proceed with the action in light of its section 7 obligations and the
Service's biological opinion''). "If the petitioners have suffered injury,'' the
Government contends, "the proximate cause of their harm is an (as yet
unidentified) decision by the Bureau regarding the volume of water allocated to
petitioners, not the biological opinion itself.'' Brief for Respondents 22. This