Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833 (1997)
[…] Nor need we consider
the applicability of field pre-emption, see Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. de
la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 3022, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982).

17

We first address the survivor's annuity and then turn to the other pension
benefits.

III
18

Sandra Boggs, as we have observed, asserts that federal law pre-empts and
supersedes state law and requires the surviving spouse annuity to be paid to her

as the sole beneficiary. We agree.


19

The annuity at issue is a qualified joint and survivor annuity mandated by


ERISA. Section 1055(a) provides:

20

"Each pension plan to which this section applies shall provide that-

21

" (1) in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity
starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided
in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity.''

22
ERISA