Professional Documents
[…] Cf.
Clackamas Gastroenterology Associates, P. C., 538 U. S., at 449 (Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission guidelines under the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990 are persuasive).
39
established. This makes perfect sense: once a plan has been established, it
would be anomalous to have those persons benefitting from it governed by two
disparate sets of legal obligations.").
40
Also in common with other Courts of Appeals that have denied participant
status to working owners, the Sixth Circuit's leading decision mistakenly relied,
in addition, on ERISA's "anti-inurement" provision, 29 U. S. C. 1103(c)(1),
which prohibits plan assets from inuring to the benefit of employers. See
Fugarino, 969 F. 2d, at 186 ("A fundamental requirement of ERISA is that `the
assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer . . . .'");
Kwatcher, 879 F. 2d, at 960 ("Once a person has been found to fit within the
`employer' integument, [ 1103(c)(1)] prohibits payments to him from a
qualified plan."); Giardono, 867 F. 2d, at 411 ("It is a fundamental requirement