Raymond B. Yates, MD, PC Profit Sharing Plan v. Hendon, 541 U.S. 1 (2004)
[…] (B)(i). Under these definitions, some working owners would fit the description
"highly compensated employees." Similarly, agreements that make payments to
retired partners, or to deceased partners' successors in interest, surely involve
plans in which working partners participate.

20

Title I also contains more limited exemptions from ERISA's fiduciary


responsibility requirements. These exemptions, too, cover plans that ordinarily
include working owners as participants. To illustrate, assets of an employee
benefit plan typically must be held in trust. See 29 U. S. C. 1103(a). That
requirement, however, does not apply, inter alia, "to a plan . . . some or all of
the participants of which are employees described in section 401(c)(1) of [the
IRC]." 1103(b)(3)(A). IRC 401(c)(1)(A) defines an "employee" to include
"a self-employed individual"; and IRC 401(c)(1)(B) and (2)(A)(i), in turn,
define "a self-employed individual" to cover an individual with "earned