Raymond B. Yates, MD, PC Profit Sharing Plan v. Hendon, 541 U.S. 1 (2004)
[…] ("[T]he regulation does not govern the issue of whether someone is a
`participant' in an ERISA plan, once the existence of that plan has been

established. This makes perfect sense: once a plan has been established, it
would be anomalous to have those persons benefitting from it governed by two
disparate sets of legal obligations.").
40

Also in common with other Courts of Appeals that have denied participant
status to working owners, the Sixth Circuit's leading decision mistakenly relied,
in addition, on ERISA's "anti-inurement" provision, 29 U. S. C. 1103(c)(1),
which prohibits plan assets from inuring to the benefit of employers. See
Fugarino, 969 F. 2d, at 186 ("A fundamental requirement of ERISA is that `the
assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer . . . .'");
Kwatcher, 879 F. 2d, at 960 ("Once a person has been found to fit within the
`employer' integument, [ 1103(c)(1)] prohibits payments to him from a
qualified plan."); Giardono, 867 F. 2d, at 411 ("It is a fundamental requirement