Raymond B. Yates, MD, PC Profit Sharing Plan v. Hendon, 541 U.S. 1 (2004)
[…] plans, the Department's opinion reflects a "body of experience and
informed judgment to which courts and litigants may properly resort for
guidance." Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134, 140. Pp. 12-18.
(b) This Court rejects the lower courts' position that a working owner may
rank only as an "employer" and not also as an "employee" for purposes of
ERISA-sheltered plan participation. The Sixth Circuit's leading decision
in point relied, in large part, on an incorrect reading of a portion of a
Department of Labor regulation, 29 CFR 2510.3-3, which states: "[T]he
term `employee benefit plan' [as used in Title I] shall not include any plan
. . . under which no employees are participants"; "[f]or purposes of this
section," "[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be
employees with respect to a . . . business" they own. (Emphasis added.) In
common with other Courts of Appeals that have held working owners do
not qualify as participants in ERISA-governed plans, the Sixth Circuit
apparently understood the regulation to provide a generally applicable