You are on page 1of 40
[…] statute and to intervene in private actions brought un-
der it. See 20 U.S.C. 1706, 1709. The case also concerns
Title III of the Elementary and Secondary Education

(1)
2

Act of 1965, as amended by the No Child Left Behind


Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. 6801 et seq. The Secretary of Ed-
ucation is responsible for administering those provi-
sions.
STATEMENT
1. a. The Equal Educational Opportunities Act of
1974 (EEOA), 20 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., prohibits a State
from denying equal educational opportunity to any per-
son “on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national
origin.” 20 U.S.C. 1703. The denial of equal educational
opportunity includes the failure by an education agency
“to take appropriate action to overcome language barri-
ers that impede equal participation by its students in its
instructional programs.” 20 U.S.C. 1703(f).
Section 1703(f) of the EEOA codifies the central
holding of Lau v. Nichols, 414 U.S. 563, 566-567 (1974).
In Lau, this Court held that failing to provide English
language instruction to non-English speaking students
denies those students a meaningful opportunity to par-