You are on page 1of 18
[…] ordered the transcript of the proceedings for purposes of preparing for the
appeal. At that point, based upon their respective recollections, separate
statements were submitted by Smith, his trial counsel and the government as to
what transpired during the portion of the hearing for which the transcript was
missing, in accordance with Fed.R.App.P. 10(c). The district court, however,
did not settle or approve a statement of proceedings because it had "no
independent recollection" of the substantive discussions at the hearing

The Court Reporter Act, 28 U.S.C. 753(b), states in pertinent part:


Each session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule or
order of the court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim by
shorthand, mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other method,
subject to regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference and subject to
the discretion and approval of the judge.... Proceedings to be recorded under
this section include (1) all proceedings in criminal cases had in open court....

Similarly, due process does not require a full verbatim trial transcript, but only
requires that a "criminal appellant be provided with a record of sufficient
completeness to permit proper consideration of his claims."Bundy v. Wilson,