Ingram v. Brinks Incorporated, 414 F.3d 222, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] Central to the first stage
of the McDonnell framework, is evidence of an adverse employment decision.
To be sure, the favorable decision did not come as quickly as Ingram would
have liked, and she had her hopes dashed on more than one occasion. But in the
final analysis, she got the job and she chose not to take it.

55

C. Ingram's Equal Pay Claim Under 29 U.S.C. 206(d)

56

Ingram alleges that several male employees within and outside the Lawrence
branch were paid more than she was paid in violation of the federal Equal Pay
Act ("EPA" or "the Act"), 29 U.S.C. 206(d)(1). The EPA prohibits an
employer from discriminating on the basis of sex "by paying wages to
employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which [s]he pays
wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on
jobs the performance of which are performed under similar working conditions,
except where such payment is made pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a
merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of
production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex." 29
U.S.C. 206(d)(1).

57

1. The Corning Glass Burden-Shifting Framework

58

To prevail on a claim under the EPA, the plaintiff must first establish a prima
facie case by showing that the employer paid different wages to specific