You are on page 1of 38
[…] cannot but think that if Congress had intended to make such a
drastic departure from the traditions of equity practice, an
unequivocal statement of its purpose would have been made").

16Section 922 may be invoked before or after a compensation


award is entered.
See, e.g., Craig v. United Church of Christ,
___ ____ _____
_______________________
13 Ben. Rev. Bd. Serv. 567, 568-69 (1981).
Although
922 is
subject to a one-year limitations period, a defaulting employer
may restart the tolling period at any time by making a single
compensation payment. See 33 U.S.C.
922 (modification award
___
can be filed "at any time prior to one year after date of last
payment of compensation"). Thus, recourse to
922 would appear
to afford more flexibility for setting aside a fraudulent award
than is provided under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(3).
20

are

the subject

of

Geosource, Inc.,
_______________
factfinder
fact,

modification

13 Ben. Rev. Bd.

[ALJ] has

whether they be

evidence,