You are on page 1of 12
[…] testamentary disposition of any other property situated within the state, and the
ownership and disposition of such property * * * are regulated by the laws of
the state or country, of which the decedent was resident, at the time of his
death. Whenever a decedent * * * wherever resident, shall have declared in his
will and testament that he elects that such testamentary dispositions shall be
construed and regulated by the laws of the state, the validity and effect of such
dispositions shall be determined by such laws."
Section 47 of the Decedent Estate Law was recodified in 1967 as Section 3-5.1
(h) of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law. It provides:
"Whenever a testator, not domiciled in this state at the time of death, provides
in his will that he elects to have the disposition of his property situated in this
state governed by the laws of this state, the intrinsic validity, * * * effect,
interpretation, revocation or alteration of any such disposition is determined by
the local law of this state."
Appellant contends, apparently by some sort of negative implication from these
statutes, that New York would not permit Hertz to elect that New York law
govern the disposition of property not located in that state. Not surprisingly, no
authority is advanced for this proposition.