You are on page 1of 16
[…] Whether section 2 applies to Puerto Rico
following Commonwealth status, when no equivalent prohibition applied
before it, is an issue not before us and not briefed. Consideration of such an
issue would require, among other things, exploration of the reasons why
Congress chose not to extend such a prohibition to the territories

32

We find nothing to the contrary in First Federal Savings and Loan Association
of Puerto Rico v. Hector L. Ruiz de Jesus, 644 F.2d 910 (1st Cir. 1981). In that
case, we held that post-1952 Banking Act amendments did not alter the scope
of section 632 of the federal banking code, 12 U.S.C. 632. Section 632,
enacted in 1933, grants federal question jurisdiction to district courts in all civil
suits involving "international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or
insular possession of the United States " where a federally chartered
corporation is a party to the suit. Post-Commonwealth Banking Act
amendments did not reflect any congressional intent to narrow this grant of
jurisdiction by discontinuing federal question jurisdiction in civil cases