You are on page 1of 16
[…] Appellees.
No. 80-1350.

United States Court of Appeals,


First Circuit.
Heard Feb. 5, 1981.
Decided May 19, 1981.

Gilberto Mayo Aguayo, Hato Rey, P. R., with whom Cancio, Cuevas &
Mayo, Hato Rey, P. R., was on brief, for plaintiffs, appellants.
Jay A. Garcia Gregory, San Juan, P. R., with whom Fiddler, Gonzalez &
Rodriguez, San Juan, P. R., was on brief, for defendants, appellees.
Before CAMPBELL, BOWNES and BREYER, Circuit Judges.
BREYER, Circuit Judge.

I.

Plaintiffs brought an antitrust action alleging that defendants entered into an


agreement violating sections 1 and 3 of the Sherman Act.1 Section 1 forbids
agreements "in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States";
section 3 forbids agreements "in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory
of the United States." The district court dismissed the complaint, holding that
plaintiffs did not make sufficient showing of an effect upon interstate
commerce to fall within the reach of section 1, and that, in light of the change in
Puerto Rico's status from "territory" to "Commonwealth", section 3 no longer