Professional Documents
[…] provision of the Clayton Act. The Puerto Rico Act's anti-merger provisions also
exempt asset acquisitions which are for the purpose of developing new local
industries. There is no comparable provision under federal law. See generally
Estrella, Antitrust Law in Puerto Rico, 28 Revista del Colegio de Abogados de
Puerto Rico 505, 580-709 (1968)
31
32
We find nothing to the contrary in First Federal Savings and Loan Association
of Puerto Rico v. Hector L. Ruiz de Jesus, 644 F.2d 910 (1st Cir. 1981). In that
case, we held that post-1952 Banking Act amendments did not alter the scope
of section 632 of the federal banking code, 12 U.S.C. 632. Section 632,
enacted in 1933, grants federal question jurisdiction to district courts in all civil
suits involving "international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or
insular possession of the United States " where a federally chartered
corporation is a party to the suit. Post-Commonwealth Banking Act
amendments did not reflect any congressional intent to narrow this grant of
jurisdiction by discontinuing federal question jurisdiction in civil cases