You are on page 1of 22
[…] In argument before the district court, Aponte's counsel raised abstention only in
the context of Estrada's due process claim. See Hearing Transcript at 78

In addition to finding political discrimination, the district court, at the end of its
opinion, also noted disagreement with Aponte's interpretation of the regulation,
and maintained that Estrada was entitled to permanency. We do not interpret
this statement as a holding of the court because it was unnecessary both to the
finding of discrimination and to the relief granted. Accordingly we do not
review it

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1738 provides that state and territorial statutes and judicial
proceedings "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the
United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage
in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken."

We are at a loss to understand the dissent's assertion that "[i]t has not been
seriously suggested that, on a motion or in a proceeding prosecuted on Vega's
behalf, the courts of Puerto Rico would not enforce the Cabiya decree against
the Secretary."