You are on page 1of 29
[…] an express provision

10

Our preemption analysis applies as well to Ellenwood's claim for wrongful


discharge based on public policy. We offer no view, however, as to whether
such a claim exists under the applicable state law

11

The Judiciary Act of 1789 granted the federal trial courts "exclusive original
cognizance of all civil causes of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction," but also
reserved to "suitors, in all cases, the right of a common law remedy, where the
common law is competent to give it." See Southern Pacific Co., 244 U.S. at
215-216, 37 S.Ct. at 529. In its present form, see 28 U.S.C. 1333(1), the
clause gives the district courts original jurisdiction, "exclusive of the courts of
the States," of: "Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to
suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."

12

Even today, plaintiffs may invoke state wrongful death statutes under the
saving clause insofar as they involve accidents in territorial waters and do not
conflict with the substantive principles developed under the maritime wrongful
death doctrine. See Offshore Logistics, Inc. v.