You are on page 1of 29
[…] Ellenwood claims the judge
eliminated too many claims on various legal grounds, depriving him of
additional relief, while Exxon claims that the court allowed too many counts to
be tried.2 We affirm most of the court's rulings. We conclude, however, that the
district court overestimated the preemptive effects of admiralty law and the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 701-796i, and, accordingly, we must
remand for trial on Ellenwood's state statutory claims of handicap
discrimination.3

I. Preemption and the Rehabilitation Act 4


A. Background
4

Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 793, requires any
contract with the federal government in excess of $2,500 to include a provision
obligating the federal contractor to "take affirmative action to employ and
advance in employment qualified individuals with handicaps." 29 U.S.C.
793(a). Any handicapped individual who believes a contractor has failed to
comply with this provision may file a complaint with the Department of Labor,
which must conduct an investigation and take appropriate action. 29 U.S.C.

793(b).