Vanguard Insurance Company, A Corporation v. Mel D. Connett and Katherine Connett, 270 F.2d 868, 10th Cir. (1959)
[…] 21

The parties stipulated that "if there should be any recovery by the plaintiff,
interest should be allowed at the rate of six per cent from July 1, 1957."
Accordingly, the court properly directed the jury to add interest to any amount
found for the plaintiff at the rate of six per cent per annum, from July 1, 1957.
No exception was taken to the charge. In view of the foregoing, the insurer may
not now question the allowance of interest.

22

The court awarded the insured attorney's fees in the sum of $1,000 as a part of
the costs of the action.

23

Section 40-256, 1957 Supp., General Statutes of Kansas, 1949, in part provides:

24

"That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered


against any insurance company * * * on any policy * * of insurance, if it appear
from the evidence that such company * * * has refused without just cause or
excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment
shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee to be recovered
and collected as a part of the costs: * * *."

25

The insured gave due notice to the insurer of the loss. The insurer at first denied
that the loss was within the coverage of the policy. Later, after inspection of the
dwelling house, it denied that there was any heat damage. It persisted in the