Professional Documents
[…] This result is consistent with the following admonition from Mancari :
57 courts are not at liberty to pick and choose among congressional enactments,
The
and when two statutes are capable of co-existence, it is the duty of the courts, absent
a clearly expressed congressional intention to the contrary, to regard each as
effective.
58
417 U.S. at 551, 94 S.Ct. at 2483. Given the Supreme Court's admonition, our
decision in this case should be to sustain both statutory provisions in a way that
vitiates neither. 10
59
I would reverse.
25 U.S.C.A. 47 provides:
Employment of Indian labor and purchase of products of Indian industry
So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of
the products of Indian industry may be made in open market in the discretion of
the Secretary of the Interior. Apr. 30, 1908, c. 153, 35 Stat. 71; June 25, 1910,
c. 431, 23, 36 Stat. 861.
(a) The advertisement for bids shall be made a sufficient time previous to the
purchase or contract, and specifications and invitations for bids shall permit