You are on page 1of 5
[…] The controlling date is the
filing with the agency. We reject Clayton Coal's argument that the filing date is
pertinent only to the establishment of the date when benefits may start. The
filing date has general pertinence to the administrative procedures provided in
Title IV. Section 725.125(a) is a reasonable, proper, and applicable regulation.

16

The critical provision of the endorsement requires that the claim be "first filed
against the insured during the policy period." The language comes directly
from the last three lines of the endorsement which 20 C.F.R. 726.203(a)
requires to be attached "to the standard workmen's compensation and
employer's liability policy prepared by the National Council on Compensation
Insurance affording coverage under the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety
Act of 1969." The policy in suit comes within the mentioned category. Clayton
Coal argues that because Liberty Mutual is a member of, and contributes
financially to, the National Council, any doubt regarding the endorsement must
be resolved against Liberty Mutual. We do not agree. The Secretary