Professional Documents
[…] acceptance of a guilty plea. United States v. Jerry, 487 F.2d 600, 606 (3d Cir.
1973). In the case before us jeopardy attached to Count II when the court
accepted the defendant's guilty plea. It attached to Count I when trial of Count I
began. Since Counts I and II are the same offense for double jeopardy
purposes, the defendant was twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.
40
Also cited in Part II of the opinion is United States v. Scarlata, 214 F.2d 807
(3d Cir. 1954). However, Scarlata merely held that a plea of guilty is not a
"judgment of conviction" as that phrase is used in 18 U.S.C. 659, which
provides: "A judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws
of any State shall be a bar to any prosecution under this section for the same act
or acts." The court decided the issue on the basis of statutory interpretation, not
double jeopardy analysis. 214 F.2d at 809; see Riadon v. United States, 274
F.2d 304, 305-06 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 364 U.S. 896, 81 S.Ct. 225, 5 L.Ed.2d
189 (1960).