Professional Documents
[…] the evidence indicated. Defendant claims that even the specific name of the
victim found in each count was unhelpful as there was no charge that that
victim mailed the document(s) nor was there any way that Hopkins could
determine when the mailings were made unless he was notified of them.
Hopkins likewise contends that mail fraud Counts IX through XI are vague and
fail to apprise him of what he must be prepared to meet at trial since the charges
do not reveal the identity of the drawers of the checks or explain the victim's
connections to the allegations.
15
The general rules for determining the sufficiency of an indictment are well
settled. The Sixth Amendment provides that "the accused shall enjoy the right
... to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation." In Russell v.
United States, 369 U.S. 749, 82 S.Ct. 1038, 8 L.Ed.2d 240, the Supreme Court
set forth the essential criteria for measuring the sufficiency of an indictment.
First, it must contain the elements of the offense and sufficiently apprise the