You are on page 1of 15
[…] a party objecting to the admission of evidence must base the objection on
specific grounds. The specific grounds for reversal of an evidentiary ruling on
appeal must be the same as that raised at trial. United States v. Taylor, 800 F.2d
1012, 1017 (10th Cir.1986), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 108 S.Ct. 123, 98
L.Ed.2d 81 (1987). Because Deere did not object on the ground that the
impeachment with other accidents was beyond the scope of direct examination,
and we find no plain error, the point is waived

In 1986, the Kansas legislature codified this rule at Kan.Stat.Ann. Sec. 60-3307
(Supp.1987) (evidence of subsequent measures are admissible only "if offered
to impeach a witness for the manufacturer or seller of a product who has
expressly denied the feasibility of such a measure")

As part of its objection, Deere correctly noted that much of the information
contained in the safety committee minutes was totally irrelevant to the issues in
the present case. Rec. vol. I at 154. Because the information may confuse the