Professional Documents
[…] was obligated to perform thereafter. However, AER has not argued the
adequacy of its assurances. Instead it has argued only that Roye had no
reasonable grounds for insecurity and thus had no right to demand assurances in
the first place. We therefore consider only whether Roye was justified in
suspending its own performance and demanding adequate assurances from
AER and Blue Jay.
41
The district court concluded that both sections 2-609 and 2-210(5) justified
Roye's non-delivery. We need not consider whether there were reasonable
grounds for Roye to demand assurance under section 2-609 because section 2210(5) clearly permitted Roye's actions. Section 2-210(5) permits the nonassigning party to "treat any assignment which delegates performance as
creating reasonable grounds for insecurity" and to demand adequate assurance
of performance, regardless of whether there are otherwise reasonable grounds
for insecurity.
42
We therefore affirm the district court's holding that AER is not entitled to
damages for Roye's failure to deliver the October nominations.