Professional Documents
[…] In this case, the ambiguity was
critical not because the offer must be accurately compared to the outcome at
trial, but because the offeree must know what is being offered in order to be
responsible for refusing the offer. The district court therefore did not abuse its
discretion in refusing to award attorney fees under Rule 68.
CONCLUSION
61
Mr. Bouso nominated gas for both AER and Blue Jay. He signed AER
nominations as "Supervisor, Gas Contract Administration," and signed the Blue
Jay nomination as "Sr. Gas Contract Analyst." Appellant's App. at 129, 154
Section 936 says that "in any civil action to recover on ... [a] contract relating to
the purchase or sale of goods ... the prevailing party shall be allowed a
reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as
costs."