United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] reflected in the two most recently submitted cost reports."4 We must review,

then, the Administrator's implicit finding that this language did not constitute a
description of methods or standards.
16

The applicable statute, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396a(a)(13)(A), refers to "methods" and


"standards" for determining reimbursement rates, but neither the statute nor
HCFA regulations define the two terms. HCFA has required by rule, though,
that a state plan "specify comprehensively the methods and standards used by
the agency to set payment rates in a manner consistent with Sec. 430.10 of this
chapter." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 447.252(b) (1993). A plan must be "comprehensive"
and contain "all information necessary for HCFA to determine whether the
plan can be approved to serve as a basis for Federal financial participation
(FFP) in the State program." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 430.10 (1993).

17

In making the finding that no methodology was set forth in SPA 89-18 or the
state plan, the Administrator implicitly interpreted the regulations as requiring
that a comprehensive description contain something more than the single