You are on page 1of 12
[…] manipulated via a ratio-based formula to recharacterize a portion of the
principal as interest--i.e., to impute a higher interest rate to the contract when
insufficient interest was provided in the contract. In sum, I.R.C. Sec. 483
prevents a seller of property under an installment contract for sale or exchange
of property from converting ordinary income (interest) into capital gains
(principal).B.

25

In contrast, I.R.C. Sec. 2501(a)(1) imposes a tax on property transferred by gift.


See I.R.C. Sec. 2501(a)(1) ("A tax ... is hereby imposed ... on the transfer of
property by gift."). Section 2512(a) provides: "[i]f the gift is made in property,
the value thereof at the date of the gift shall be considered the amount of the
gift." I.R.C. Sec. 2512(a). Section 2512(b) of the tax code provides that: "
[w]here property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration
in money or money's worth, then the amount by which the value of the property
exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift." I.R.C. Sec.
2512(b). Consequently, under I.R.C. Secs. 2501(a)(1), 2512(b), the IRS
assesses a gift tax when the value of property transferred exceeds the value of
the consideration received. See generally Commissioner v. Wemyss, 324 U.S.