You are on page 1of 24
[…] Id.
59

It appears the Third Circuit is the only court that has recognized a substitute to
the sworn affidavit requirement. Ms. Contreras has not provided any case law
other than Calabrese in support of her position, and our independent research
has failed to unearth any other cases recognizing an exception to the sworn
statement requirement. Based on our thorough review of all relevant authorities,
we conclude the exception created by the Third Circuit in Calabrese is contrary
to the overwhelming weight of authority, and we refuse to recognize this
exception. 28 U.S.C. 1867(d) unequivocally requires a motion challenging
jury selection procedures to contain "a sworn statement of facts which, if true,
would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the [Jury Selection and
Service Act]." Congress has determined the procedures prescribed under
1867 "shall be the exclusive means" by which a person may challenge jury
selection procedures. 28 U.S.C. 1867(e).

60

The circuit courts, including the Tenth Circuit, have overwhelmingly