You are on page 1of 24
[…] Bearden, 659 F.2d 590, 593 (5th Cir.1981) (citing
28 U.S.C. 1861), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 936, 102 S.Ct. 1993, 72 L.Ed.2d 456
(1982). To achieve these objectives, the Jury Selection and Service Act
requires each United States District Court to devise a written plan for the
random selection of jurors. 18 U.S.C. 1863. While the Jury Selection and
Service Act provides the district court with a reasonable degree of flexibility in
designing a plan to accommodate local conditions, the regulation prescribes a
general procedural scheme to be followed. Id.; Bearden, 659 F.2d at 594.

48

Section 1866(c) of the Jury Selection and Service Act sets forth the
circumstances under which a qualified juror may be removed from service. The
section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

49
[e]xcept
as provided in section 1865 of this title or in any jury selection plan
provision ..., no person ... shall be disqualified, excluded, excused, or exempt from
service as jurors: Provided, That any person summoned for jury service may be (1)
excused by the court, or by the clerk under supervision of the court if the court's jury
selection plan so authorizes, upon a showing of undue hardship or extreme
inconvenience, ... or (2) excluded by the court on the ground that such person may
be unable to render impartial jury service or that his service as a juror would be
likely to disrupt the proceedings, or (3) excluded upon peremptory challenge as
provided by law, or (4) excluded pursuant to the procedure specified by law upon a
challenge by any party for good cause shown, or (5) excluded upon determination
by the court that his service as a juror would be likely to threaten the secrecy of the
proceedings, or otherwise adversely affect the integrity of jury deliberations.
50

28 U.S.C. 1866(c). This section further provides that a juror may not be

excluded under category (5) unless the court determines, in open court, that
such an exclusion is warranted. Id.
51

A party challenging the jury selection process under the Jury Selection and