United States Court of Appeals Tenth Circuit
[…] not relevant here, contain a clause stating it is the government's policy for small
disadvantaged businesses to have "the maximum practicable opportunity to
participate" as contractors or subcontractors. See 15 U.S.C. 637(d)(3). The
required clause includes the following language: "The contractor shall presume
that socially and economically disadvantaged individuals include Black
Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans,
and other minorities, or any other individual found to be disadvantaged by the
Administration pursuant to section 8(a) of the Small Business Act [15 U.S.C.
637(a)]." 15 U.S.C. 637(d)(3)(C).32
144 15 U.S.C. 644(g)(1) provides for a government-wide goal of 5% minimum
minority business participation calculated on the basis of "the total value of all
prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year."33 The Federal
Highway Administration appears to have adopted, pursuant to 15 U.S.C.
644(g)(2), goals of 12-15% participation for the period of time pertinent to this
litigation. (Appellants' App. at 187.) These goals are aspirational rather than