United States Court of Appeals Tenth Circuit
[…] to include government-wide contracting goals for other groups, such as women,
service-disabled veterans, and HUBZone small business concerns.
150 Of the regulations implementing 8(a) of the SBA, 13 C.F.R. 124.1 et
seq.,39 two regulations--those defining social and economic disadvantage--are
relevant to this litigation and differ significantly from their 1996 counterparts.
The most extensive changes were made in 1998 and are present in the current
regulations.
151 The regulation defining social disadvantage are presently located at 13 C.F.R.
124.103, and its language, preceding the list of presumptively socially
disadvantaged groups, has changed. The current regulation states: "There is a
rebuttable presumption that the following individuals are socially
disadvantaged . . . ." 13 C.F.R. 124.103(b)(1) (2000); see also id.
124.103(b)(3) ("The presumption of social disadvantage may be overcome with

credible evidence to the contrary."). This change reemphasizes that the


presumption of social disadvantage based on group membership is not absolute.
152 In addition, the burden on members of unlisted groups to show they are socially
disadvantaged has been reduced. Currently, social disadvantage may be