You are on page 1of 37
[…] departure pursuant to U.S.S.G. 5K2.0. 13 Mr. Smith contends the district court
erroneously relied on the Senior Citizens Against Marketing Scams Act of 1994,
which enhances the penalties for individuals convicted of any of the six
enumerated telemarketing offenses if the victims were over fifty-five, 14 as the
Section 5K2.0 of the Guidelines Manual sets forth the Sentencing
Commission's general policy statement on grounds for departure from the
sentence range established by the applicable guideline(s). U.S.S.G. 5K2.0.
13

14

Section 2326 of the SCAMS Act provides:

A person who is convicted of an offense under section 1028, 1029


1341, 1342, 1343, or 1344 in connection with the conduct of
telemarketing-(1) may be imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years in addition to any
term of imprisonment imposed under any of those sections,
respectively; and
(2) in the case of an offense under any of those sections that--20-

basis for the upward departure. 18 U.S.C. 2326. Mr. Smith argues the SCAMS
Act does not apply to his conduct. Mr. Smith then argues, if the SCAMS Act
applies, it cannot serve as the basis for an upward departure because the Act was
not intended to enhance the punishment for telemarketing fraud; the Sentencing
Commission determined the existing guidelines adequately addressed victim
related adjustments for fraud offenses against the elderly; and the factors
underlying the SCAMS Act are addressed fully by the enhancements for
vulnerable victims and for multiple victims. U.S.S.G. 3A1.1(b) and
2F1.1(b)(2)(B). The relationship between the SCAMS Act and the Sentencing
Guidelines poses a question of first impression for this Court.

As an initial matter, Mr. Smith argues his conduct did not constitute
telemarketing under the SCAMS Act, therefore its penalty provisions are

(A) victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55; or


(B) targeted persons over the age of 55,
may be imprisoned for a term of up to 10 years in addition to any
term of imprisonment imposed under any of those sections,
respectively.
18 U.S.C. 2326 (enhancing penalties under 18 U.S.C. 1028, "Fraud and
related activity in connection with identification documents"; 1029, "Fraud and
related activity in connection with access devices"; 1341, "[Mail] Frauds and