United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] and who is separated from the National Guard or ceases to hold the military
grade specified for his position by the Secretary concerned shall be promptly
separated from his technician employment by the adjutant general of the
jurisdiction concerned."

21

The district court found, R. 455, that "a civilian technician ceases to hold the
requisite 'military grade' when he or she is reassigned to a military unit from
which the civilian technician duties cannot be performed." Plaintiff says that
because grade is defined in 32 U.S.C. Sec. 101(10) to mean "a step or degree,

in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated


as a grade by law or regulation," the district court is wrong. The defendants say
that the statute anticipates that it shall be expanded by the promulgation of
regulations. Section 709(a) provides that "[u]nder regulations prescribed by the
Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force ... persons may be