United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] Chenery Corp., 318 U.S. 80, 94, 63

S.Ct. 454, 462, 87 L.Ed. 626 (1943).


2.
48

The petitioners contend primarily that FERC erred in its conclusion concerning
the definition of casinghead gas under Texas state law. The petitioners take the
position that all gas produced from an oil well is casinghead gas. For the
petitioners, then, the crucial distinction is the state statutory classification of
wells into "oil wells" or "gas wells." For this position, "any well that produces
one barrel or more of oil to each 100,000 cubic feet of gas," Tex.Nat.Res.Code
Ann. Sec. 86.002(6) (Vernon 1978), is an oil well, and any gas produced from
that well is casinghead gas.

49

The Texas statutory definition of "casinghead gas" is "any gas or vapor


indigenous to an oil stratum and produced from the stratum with oil," id. Sec.
86.002(10). Although on its face this definition is consistent with FERC's
position, the petitioners argue that their position is the correct interpretation of
the legislative intent behind the statute. They point emphatically to a 1940