Troy O. Bishop v. Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Wichita and B.L. Hauenstein, 908 F.2d 658, 10th Cir. (1990)
[…] the appointment" of Chandler's chief executive officer includes the implied
power to remove as well. As the Eighth Circuit held in Bailey v. Federal
Intermediate Credit Bank, 788 F.2d 498 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 915,
107 S.Ct. 317, 93 L.Ed.2d 290 (1986):

9 deny the existence of a removal power would give a [production credit


To
association] the ability to emasculate an intermediate credit bank's supervisory
powers by making the bank unable to force a [production credit association] to
follow bank policies.
10

Id. at 503. Finally, we find that Congress's repeal of section 2072 and its
reenactment in substantially the same form as section 2013, when coupled with
new section 2274's express prohibition on removal of production credit
association officers by FICB officers, see 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2274 ("[A] bank
officer or employee shall not remove any director or officer of any production
credit association...."), supports our interpretation that section 2072(15), as
originally enacted, gave FICB the power to remove Bishop. We thus agree with
FICB that it had the power to remove Bishop.

11

We disagree, however, with FICB's further contention that its power to remove