You are on page 1of 33
[…] Such a vote does not violate due
process.

B. Three-fourths Vote for Sentencing


28

Defendant next claims that no three-fourths vote was taken on his sentence and
that the statute requires a three-fourths vote, even on mandatory sentences. The
government's response that a three-fourths vote for a mandatory sentence is
unnecessary appears logical at first glance. However, when we consider that
the military court could refuse to impose any sentence if the required number of
votes are not cast, we then understand why a separate vote is necessary for
sentencing even in mandatory sentence cases.

29

Section 852(b)(2) contains a blanket requirement of a three-fourths vote for any


sentence over ten years. "No person may be sentenced to life imprisonment or
to confinement for more than ten years, except by the concurrence of threefourths of the members present at the time the vote is taken." 10 U.S.C. Sec.
852(b)(2) (1988). There is no exception to section 852(b)(2) for mandatory
sentences. Nevertheless, any ambiguity in the Uniform Code of Military Justice
created by the Code's requirement of a mandatory life sentence for defendant
must be resolved in favor of the accused.