Professional Documents
[…] years, Sec. 1322(c) of the Code, funded out of the Chapter 13 petitioner's future
income (which is submitted to the court for the payment of the debts as provided for
by the plan, Sec. 1322(a) of the Code). The adjustments and extensions so allowed,
however, are subject to provisions that protect the interests of creditors, including,
inter alia, their secured interests.
11
Grubbs v. Houston First Am. Sav. Ass'n, 730 F.2d 236, 237 (5th Cir.1984) (en
banc).
12
Two sections of the Code are particularly important in this case. The first is 11
U.S.C. Sec. 1322(b)(2). Section 1322 sets forth the required contents of a
chapter 13 debtor's plan for rehabilitation. Subsection (b)(2) provides that the
plan may: "modify the rights of holders of secured claims ... or of holders of
unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of
claims."
13
The original draft of the Code, prepared by the Commission on the Bankruptcy
Laws of the United States, recommended permitting modification of secured
indebtedness on personal property. Grubbs, 730 F.2d at 243-44; In re Neal, 10
B.R. 535, 538 (Bankr.S.D. Ohio 1981); see also H.R.Rep.