Professional Documents
[…] 159, 162 & n. 3 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.1990); In re Kaczmarczyk, 107 B.R. 200, 20203 (Bankr.D.Neb.1989); In re Russell, 93 B.R. 703, 705 (D.N.D.1988); In re
Catlin, 81 B.R. 522, 524 (Bankr.D.Minn.1987).3 We are not persuaded that
application of any of these four rationales, taken individually or cumulatively,
results in a correct reading of the Code as currently enacted.
32
The position of the Third and Ninth Circuits and the other courts which have
adopted threshold bifurcation under section 506(a) prior to submission of the
secured claim portion of a mortgage to the protection of section 1322(b)(2)
reflects the plain meaning of section 1322(b)(2), which states:
33
Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may--
....
34
35
modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only
35
modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only
by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or
of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any
class of claims.
36
37
We join the Third and Ninth Circuits in holding that an undersecured mortgage
is, for the purposes of the bankruptcy code, two claims, and only the secured
claim is protected by section 1322(b)(2).4 More importantly, we recognize that