62 Fair Empl - Prac.cas. (Bna) 856, 62 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 42,453 Joyce Swafford and James Swafford v. United States, 998 F.2d 837, 10th Cir. (1993)
[…] Because we find
that the Swaffords' suit is barred by FECA, it is not necessary to address the
Title VII argument. Nonetheless, the district court properly granted summary
judgment to the United States. Therefore, we affirm the district court's order.

I.
9

The issue is whether Joyce Swafford's claim under the FECA bars this suit,
which was brought pursuant to the FTCA. 5 U.S.C. 8102 provides that "[t]he
United States shall pay compensation ... for the disability ... of an employee
resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his
duty...." 5 U.S.C. 8116(c) provides in pertinent part that:

10 liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof ... with respect to the
The
injury ... of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United
States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse ... and
any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the
instrumentality because of the injury ... in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil

action ... or under a Federal tort liability statute. (emphasis added).


11

This Court has previously interpreted 5 U.S.C. 8116(c) in Cobia v. United


States, 384 F.2d 711, 712 (10th Cir.1967) cert. denied 390 U.S. 986, 88 S.Ct.
1182, 19 L.Ed.2d 1290 (1968). We stated that "[w]hen application is made for