62 Fair Empl - Prac.cas. (Bna) 856, 62 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 42,453 Joyce Swafford and James Swafford v. United States, 998 F.2d 837, 10th Cir. (1993)
[…] 1127, 1128 (10th Cir.1991) cert. denied --- U.S. ----, 112 S.Ct. 407, 116
L.Ed.2d 355 (1991). Questions of law are reviewed by this Court de novo. In re
Ruti-Sweetwater, Inc., 836 F.2d 1263, 1266 (10th Cir.1988). Because we find
that the Swaffords' suit is barred by FECA, it is not necessary to address the
Title VII argument. Nonetheless, the district court properly granted summary
judgment to the United States. Therefore, we affirm the district court's order.

I.
9

The issue is whether Joyce Swafford's claim under the FECA bars this suit,
which was brought pursuant to the FTCA. 5 U.S.C. 8102 provides that "[t]he
United States shall pay compensation ... for the disability ... of an employee
resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his
duty...." 5 U.S.C. 8116(c) provides in pertinent part that:

10 liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof ... with respect to the
The
injury ... of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United