You are on page 1of 32
[…] convictions on counts 4 and 8 are AFFIRMED. The case is REMANDED to
the district court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

RCRA also defines "solid waste" to include "any garbage, refuse, [and] sludge
from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution
control facility...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6903(27). There is no contention that natural
gas condensate is any of these types of materials

The regulations also define "discarded material" to include "any material which
is ... [c]onsidered inherently wastelike." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 261.2(a)(2)(iii) (1992).
It is undisputed that natural gas condensate is not an inherently wastelike
material

A material is also abandoned if it is "[d]isposed of," 40 C.F.R. Sec. 261.2(b)(1)


(1992), or "[a]ccumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in lieu
of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned or incinerated." Id. Sec.
261.2(b)(3). The determination of whether a material is a solid waste by virtue
of being disposed of leads us in circles in that the statutory and regulatory
definitions of "disposal" depend in part on whether the material is a solid waste.