Professional Documents
[…] [r]eclaimed," id. Sec. 261.2(c)(3), or "[a]ccumulated speculatively." Id. Sec.
261.2(c)(4). It is undisputed that the natural gas condensate was not used in a
manner constituting disposal, see supra note 3, reclaimed, see 40 C.F.R. Sec.
261.1(c)(4) (1992), or accumulated speculatively, see id. Sec. 261.1(c)(8)
The remaining types of materials which, when they are recycled by being
burned for energy recovery, are considered solid wastes are "[s]pent materials,"
listed or characteristic "[s]ludges," listed "[b]y-products," listed "[c]ommercial
chemical products," and "[s]crap metal." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 261.2 (Table 1) (1992).
Natural gas condensate is clearly not a spent material, sludge, or scrap metal as
defined by the regulations. See id. Sec. 261.1(c)(1) (defining "spent material"
as "any material that has been used and as a result of contamination can no
longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing"); id.
Sec. 260.10 (defining "sludge" as "any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste
generated from a municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment
plant, or air pollution control facility exclusive of the treated effluent from a
wastewater treatment plant"); id.