You are on page 1of 32
[…] instruct the jury that it had to find that natural gas condensate was a hazardous
waste to convict on this count, but did instruct the jury that the manifest is a
"document[ ] used for purposes of compliance with applicable laws."

36

SCGC erroneously believed (which we understand) that the natural gas


condensate was a hazardous waste and, therefore, prepared a manifest for the
shipment. SCGC was only required to ship the natural gas condensate under a
RCRA manifest if it was, in fact, hazardous waste. See 40 C.F.R. Sec.
262.20(a) (1992) ("[a] generator who transports, or offers for transportation,
hazardous waste for offsite treatment must prepare a [m]anifest"). Similarly,
EkoTek was only required to ensure compliance with the manifest if the natural
gas condensate was hazardous waste. See id. Sec. 263.20(a) ("[a] transporter
may not accept hazardous waste from a generator unless it is accompanied by a
manifest"); id.