You are on page 1of 32
[…] automotive fuel--i.e. burned for energy recovery--and the government even
presented evidence to this effect. There is no evidence in the record before us
that the natural gas condensate was used or disposed of in any manner other
than for energy recovery. In light of our reasoning that natural gas condensate is
not a RCRA hazardous waste when burned for energy recovery, to the extent
that counts 2, 3, 4 and 7 required the government to prove that the natural gas
condensate was hazardous waste, the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law.

1.
34

Count 2 charged a violation of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(d)(1) which prohibits


"knowingly transport[ing] or caus[ing] to be transported any hazardous waste
identified or listed under ... subchapter [III of RCRA] to a facility which does
not have a permit...." (emphasis added). Clearly, this count required the
government to prove that the natural gas condensate was a RCRA hazardous
waste, and the district court instructed the jury to this effect. Because the
government failed to prove that the natural gas condensate was a RCRA
hazardous waste, the government's proof with respect to count 2 was
insufficient as a matter of law.

2.
35

Count 3 charged a violation of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(d)(3) which prohibits


"knowingly ... mak[ing] any false material statement or representation in any ...
record, report ... or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of
compliance with [RCRA] regulations...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(d)(3). The
government relied upon the falsification of the manifest accompanying the
natural gas condensate shipment to support count 3. The district court did not
instruct the jury that it had to find that natural gas condensate was a hazardous