You are on page 1of 32
[…] discarded material that is not excluded by Sec. 261.4(a) or that is not excluded
by a variance granted under Secs. 260.30 and 260.31." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 261.2(a)
(1) (1992). As there is no contention that natural gas condensate is subject to
the Sec. 261.4(a) exclusion, or that it has been granted a variance under Sec.
260.30 and 260.31, whether natural gas condensate is a solid waste turns on
whether it is a discarded material.

13

RCRA regulations define "discarded material" to include material which is "


[a]bandoned" or "[r]ecycled."2 Id. Sec. 261.2(a)(2). A material is abandoned,
inter alia, by being "[b]urned or incinerated."3 Id. Sec. 261.2(b)(2). A material
is recycled, inter alia, by being "[b]urn[ed] for energy recovery" or "[u]sed to
produce a fuel or are otherwise contained in fuels."4 Id. Sec. 261.2(c)(2). Any
material that is abandoned by being burned or incinerated is considered a solid
waste. See id. Sec. 261.2(b). However, we note only certain types of materials
that are recycled by being burned for energy recovery are considered solid
wastes. See id. Sec. 261.2(c).