Professional Documents
[…] constituting disposal, or when they are burned for energy recovery (assuming these
materials are neither a pesticide nor a commercial fuel).
24
50 Fed.Reg. 618 (Jan. 4, 1985) (internal citation omitted). This EPA comment
merely explains why the EPA considers commercial chemical products which
are legitimately recycled by being burned for energy recovery to be solid
wastes even though commercial chemical products which are recycled by other
methods, namely reclamation and speculative accumulation, are not considered
solid wastes. See 40 C.F.R. Sec. 261.2 (1992); see also id. Sec. 261.33 (listed
commercial chemical products are "hazardous wastes if and when ... in lieu of
their original intended use, they are produced for use as (or as a component of)
a fuel, distributed for use as a fuel, or burned as a fuel"). Indeed, it is implicit in
this EPA statement of why commercial chemical products are solid wastes
when burned for energy recovery that the commercial chemical product has
been legitimately recycled. Contrary to the government's argument, this EPA