Professional Documents
[…] the EPA singled out natural gas condensate as an example of an offspecification fuel that is not a by-product. Id. at 630 n. 18
7
The EPA has recognized that the "nature of the device in which the wastes are
being burned ... could be significant" to whether "particular burning operations
are within the scope of the recycling exemption." Id. However, the question
here is not whether the natural gas condensate was exempted from regulation as
a "recyclable material," see 40 C.F.R. Sec. 261.6(a)(2)(ii) (1992), but whether
the natural gas condensate was a solid waste as defined under 40 C.F.R. Sec.
261.2 (1992) and, therefore, subject to regulation in the first place. Section
261.6(a)(2)(ii), setting forth the recycling exemption, specifically limits the
exemption to "[h]azardous wastes burned for energy recovery in boilers and
industrial furnaces that are not regulated under subpart O of part 264 or 265 of
this chapter...." Id. Sec. 261.6(a)(2)(ii). Notably, Sec. 261.2, which defines
solid waste, does not require that material be burned in a boiler or industrial
furnace to be burned for energy recovery and, therefore, recycled. Moreover,
when the EPA noted that its 1983 sham recycling policy would control the