United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] use an allotment of the public lands for grazing livestock under terms set by the
Secretary. See 43 U.S.C. 315b. What then, is a "recognized and
acknowledged" grazing privilege? In the context of the TGA, it seems to me,
the answer to that question is also straightforward. With its delineations of
groups that are to receive first priority in the distribution of permits, section
three of the TGA envisions the Secretary's undertaking an adjudicatory process
in order to fairly and orderly allocate grazing privileges on the public lands. See
43 U.S.C. 315b ("Preference shall be given in the issuance of grazing permits
to those within or near a district who are landowners engaged in the livestock
business, bona fide occupants or settlers, or owners of water or water

rights....").
149 I would hold that the phrase "grazing privileges recognized and acknowledged"
unambiguously refers to the grazing privileges that Congress charged the
Secretary with allocating in section three of the TGA, including the adjudicated
grazing levels.