United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] among the various users who desire to obtain exclusive benefit of the forage
growth."). Congress charged the Secretary with fairly and orderly allocating
grazing privileges on the public lands. It was clear that whatever system the
Secretary installed would result in recognizing privileges for certain applicants
to graze on the public lands while denying privileges to other applicants. To
guide the Secretary in this process, Congress articulated which groups were to
receive first priority in the distribution of permits. See 43 U.S.C. 315b
("Preference shall be given in the issuance of grazing permits to those within or
near a district who are landowners engaged in the livestock business, bona fide
occupants or settlers, or owners of water or water rights...."). The Secretary
must engage in that process even today when new lands become open for
grazing. See, e.g., Webster v. BLM, 97 I.B.L.A. 1 (1987) (reviewing grazing
application regarding lands that came under BLM control in 1984).