United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] The district court upheld this
portion of the new regulations and its validity is not at issue in this appeal

For example, during the 1980s, the BLM adopted a moratorium on grazing
reductions unless a need for such reductions was indicated by certain data. See
Pendery, supra, at 557 & n. 345

Indeed, the Act treats stabilizing the livestock industry as a secondary goal.

While this purpose is the third of several set out in the Act's uncodified
preamble, the actual text of the statute references only safeguarding the
rangeland and providing for its orderly use as primary objectives. See 43 U.S.C.
315a ("The Secretary of the Interior shall ... do any and all things necessary to
accomplish the purposes of this subchapter, and to insure the objects of such
grazing districts, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use, to preserve the
land and its resources from destruction or unnecessary injury, [and] to provide
for the orderly use, improvement, and development of the range.") (emphasis
added). Authorities in environmental law have observed that "[t]he one explicit
theme recurring throughout the statute is the need for improvement of range
conditions." Coggins & Lindberg-Johnson, supra, at 50-51