United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] rule does.
57

The permitted use rule is also consistent with the underlying purposes of the
TGA. While stabilizing the livestock industry is one of several purposes of the
Act, PLC and the dissent place far too much weight on this point.5 The Act
clearly states that the need for stability must be balanced against the need to
protect the rangeland. See id. 315a. The lack of mandatory terms in the
statute, together with the discretion vested in the Secretary of Interior, make
clear that it is the Secretary who is charged with striking that balance as he sees
fit. See 43 U.S.C. 315a (Secretary empowered to do "any and all things
necessary to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter"); Natural Resources
Defense Council, Inc. v. Hodel, 624 F.Supp. 1045, 1058 (D.Nev.1985) (general
clauses and phrases in statute are not concrete limits on agency authority).

58

We are not persuaded by the assertion that the TGA unambiguously precludes