United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] guaranteed a rancher in possession of a permit the right to graze forage up to
the amount specified by the preference so long as forage was available. The
fact that a permittee's authorized active use might differ from the total forage in
the grazing preference did not remove the certainty that accompanied the
preference. Permittees knew and understood that there would be year-to-year
fluctuations in available forage and changes in the overall conditions of the
range, and the Secretary had full authority under the TGA to make individual
adjustments in active use. See 43 U.S.C. 315b (providing that the Secretary
"shall specify from time to time numbers of stock and seasons of use.").
Nonetheless, the grazing preference guaranteed permittees a right to graze from
year to year those amounts of forage that the Secretary actually authorized and
provided them with the certainty that if forage were abundant, grazing up to
their preference limit would be authorized.