United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] of use. Then, he awarded a successful applicant a grazing preference to graze
up to a certain amount of forage, not just for the life of the permit, but for as
long as the Secretary allowed the permittee to graze on the public lands. The
majority's decision upholding the permitted use rule, in my judgment, reads out
the central statutory mandate of section three of the Taylor Grazing Act.
153 I do not deny that the Secretary has full authority to control permittees' use of
the range. See 43 U.S.C. 315b ("[The Secretary] shall specify from time to
time numbers of stock and seasons of use."). The Secretary, however, lacks the
authority to eliminate recognition of the underlying adjudications upon which
permittees' grazing privileges are based and upon which they rely in running
their livestock operations. Because the Secretary exceeded his statutory