Professional Documents
[…] First, he points out (and PLC agrees) that
resting land is a perfectly acceptable practice on the public range and is done
with regularity in order to prevent permanent destruction of the lands. Indeed,
under the pre-1995 regulations, active use could "be suspended in whole or in
The Secretary further argues that the issuance of permits for conservation use is
authorized by the TGA, FLPMA, and PRIA. The Secretary points to section
two of the TGA, which provides, "The Secretary shall ... do any and all things
necessary to accomplish the purposes of this [Act]." 43 U.S.C. 315a. One of
the purposes of the TGA is "to preserve the land and its resources from
destruction or unnecessary injury." Id. The Secretary asserts that issuance of
permits authorizing conservation use is fully consistent with this mandate.
Moreover, FLPMA charges the Secretary with "manag[ing] the public lands
under principles of multiple use and sustained yield." 43 U.S.C. 1732(a).