United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] facilitate installation, maintenance, or modification of range improvements." 43
C.F.R. 4110.3-2(a) (1994). The Secretary asserts that the issuance of grazing
permits for conservation use merely reflects "a longstanding grazing
management practice consistent with the resumption of grazing."
111

The Secretary further argues that the issuance of permits for conservation use is
authorized by the TGA, FLPMA, and PRIA. The Secretary points to section
two of the TGA, which provides, "The Secretary shall ... do any and all things
necessary to accomplish the purposes of this [Act]." 43 U.S.C. 315a. One of
the purposes of the TGA is "to preserve the land and its resources from
destruction or unnecessary injury." Id. The Secretary asserts that issuance of
permits authorizing conservation use is fully consistent with this mandate.
Moreover, FLPMA charges the Secretary with "manag[ing] the public lands
under principles of multiple use and sustained yield." 43 U.S.C. 1732(a).