United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] purposes" of the Act. Id. 315a. The TGA further directs the Secretary to give
renewal preference to those already holding permits, and to "adequately
safeguard[ ]" the grazing privileges he recognizes, "[s]o far as consistent with
the purposes and provisions" of the Act. Id. 315b.

2. The Federal Land Policy and Management Act

Enacted in 1976, FLPMA represents Congress' express recognition that in over


forty years of land management under the TGA, the BLM had failed adequately
to protect and enhance the federal lands. See 43 U.S.C. 1751(b)(1) ("Congress
finds that a substantial amount of the Federal range lands is deteriorating in
quality...."); H.R.REP. NO. 94-1163, at 1 (1976), reprinted in 1976
U.S.C.C.A.N. 6175 ("[I]n many instances [public land laws] are obsolete and,
in total, do not add up to a coherent expression of Congressional policies
adequate for today's national goals."). Owing to the TGA's apparent