You are on page 1of 25
[…] Growth v. Dep't of
Interior, 100 F.3d 837, 840 (10th Cir.1996) (emphasis added); Fed.R.Civ.P.
24(a)(2). As we shall see, the words "property" and "transaction" are critical to
a proper application of Rule 24. More precisely, as the case law has established,
those words connote dissimilar concepts. Because I believe the court is willing
to read those words interchangeably, I must part company with it.

83

Rather than first looking to the scope of Rule 24, my analysis begins by
focusing on the nature of a quiet title action. The complaint is founded upon 28
U.S.C. 2409a(a)(QTA), the only purpose of which is "to adjudicate a disputed
title to real property in which the United States claims an interest." The goal of
such actions generally is to determine which party, plaintiff or defendant, has
the superior right, title, or interest in the property itself.

84

When this case is viewed in the context of the QTA, as it must, it becomes clear