You are on page 1of 12
[…] The trial
court, after hearing the evidence and making express determinations that its
findings were based in part on the credibility of witnesses, held that the case
was an appropriate one for equitable tolling. This factual finding cannot be said
to be clearly erroneous.

51

We now address ourselves to the court's ruling that Kidd reasonably believed
that the gondola was defective and that using it presented an imminent risk of
serious injury or death. According to the defendant, the trial court's finding of
fact on this question was clearly erroneous. 29 C.F.R. 1977.12(b)(2) provides in
part:

52
[O]ccasions
might arise when an employee is confronted with a choice between not
performing assigned tasks or subjecting himself to serious injury or death arising
from a hazardous condition at the workplace. If the employee, with no reasonable
alternative, refuses in good faith to expose himself to the dangerous condition, he
would be protected against subsequent discrimination.
53

This regulation was upheld in Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U.S. 1, 100

S.Ct. 883, 63 L.Ed.2d 154 (1980), where the court noted that "circumstances
may sometimes exist in which the employee justifiably believes that the express