Smith MacHinery Company, Inc. v. Hesston Corporation, 878 F.2d 1290, 10th Cir. (1989)
[…] the Sherman and Clayton Act are identical. See id. at 684 n. 5. The district
court properly dismissed Smith's Clayton Act claim.

30

AFFIRMED.

Allegedly, the new dealer was required to take three tractors the first year, six
tractors the second year, and nine tractors the third year. According to a
Hesston sales contract, a dealer would be required to pay for a tractor nine
months after shipment, although Hesston maintains that it extended these terms
to assist dealers not able to make a timely payment

N.M.Stat.Ann. Sec. 57-1-1 provides that "[e]very contract, agreement,


combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce, any part of which
trade or commerce is within this state, is unlawful."

Smith's assertion of stare decisis in the preclusion context is misplaced since


that doctrine goes to the precedential value of a prior determination, and not to
the narrow inquiry of whether a party is precluded from relitigating an issue.
Cf. Stevenson v.