You are on page 1of 109
[…] term commercial significance in the County, shall do so using the methodology and
criteria stated in WAC 365-190-050. Cities are encouraged to coordinate their
agricultural resource lands designations with the County and adjacent jurisdictions
and are encouraged to adopt the same criteria. define agricultural lands. At a
minimum, the definition shall be based upon one of the following criteria:
Designation shall be based on the following factors:

1.1 The land is not already characterized by urban growth. the definition in RCW
36.70A.030(2): "land primarily devoted to the commercial production of
horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, dairy, apiary, vegetable, or animal

PCRC REVIEW – MAY 20, 2010


18
Agricultural Lands

products or of berries, grain, hay, straw, turf, seed, Christmas trees not subject
to the excise tax imposed by RCW 84.33.041 through 84.33.140, or livestock,
and that has long term commercial significance for agricultural production"
(and, including poultry raising, horse farms and ranches);

1.2 The land is used or capable of being used for agricultural production.
identification based upon current land use, planned land use or soil type (i.e.,
soils identified by the Soil Conservation Service as having high productivity