United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] The question of
whether the Government can ultimately prevail must 'be determined on the
basis of the information available to it at the time of suit. Only if it is then
apparent that, under the most liberal view of the law and the facts, the United
States cannot establish its claim, may the suit for an injunction be maintained.'
370 U.S., supra, at 7, 82 S.Ct. at 1129. The court's function in this injunction
suit is not to try out the validity of Rev.Rul. 73-530, but to determine if there is
any basis upon which the ruling can be upheld. 26 U.S.C. 461(a) provides:

10

The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle shall be taken
for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of
accounting used in computing taxable income.
The provisions of 26 U.S.C. 471 are:

11

Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate the use of inventories
is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer,
inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary or his