Oklahoma Bankers Association v. Federal Reserve Board, and Citicorp, Intervenor, 766 F.2d 1446, 10th Cir. (1985)
[…] to section 2(c) of the Act "clearly exclude[d] industrial banks" from definition
as a "bank." 112 Cong.Rec. 12386. Industrial banking activities are consonant
with Oklahoma law.
21

The Board considered the activities proposed by Citicorp as those of an


industrial bank. In the proper exercise of its authority it found these activities
"closely related" to banking under the terms of the Act and applicable
regulations.

22

The Board by statute is to decide whether CSTC's performance "can reasonably


be expected to produce benefits to the public." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1843(c)(8).
Congress instructed the Board to weigh public benefit factors such as "greater
convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency" against "possible
adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair
competition, conflicts of interest, or unsound banking practices." Id. The
purpose of the public benefits determination is to avoid the dangers of
monopoly:

23
"Because
of the importance of the banking system to the national economy,
adequate safeguards should be provided against undue concentration of control of