Professional Documents
[…] (1988), because the sentencing court "did not exercise its power to set a parole
eligibility date, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4205(a) applies." Appellee's Brief at 4. Pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4205(a) (1988), "a prisoner shall be eligible for release on
parole after serving one-third of [his] term ..., except to the extent otherwise
provided by law."2 Prior to an amendment enacted on October 12, 1984, the
penalty statute under which Dallis received his Count 3 sentence, 26 U.S.C.
Sec. 5871 (1988), provided such an exception.
The amendment to 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5871 deleted language that allowed the
Parole Commission to consider parole at its discretion so that it now reads:
Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter
shall, upon conviction, ... be imprisoned not more that ten years....
26 U.S.C. Sec. 5871 (1988). Prior to passage of that amendment, however, the
statute continued, "and shall become eligible for parole as the Board of Parole
shall determine." Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-473, Sec. 227,
98 Stat.1937, 2030 ("Sec. 227 amendment").
Dallis asserts that the amended statute became effective on November 1, 1987,
after he was sentenced and well after he committed his offenses. Therefore, he