You are on page 1of 5
[…] June 17, 1991.

Before McKAY, SEYMOUR and EBEL, Circuit Judges.


ORDER AND JUDGMENT*
SEYMOUR, Circuit Judge.

After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined
unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination
of this appeal. See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 10th Cir.R. 34.1.9. The cause is
therefore ordered submitted without oral argument.

Appellant Kathy Nollsch appeals from the district court's judgment awarding
her damages and costs in her successful suit against the Internal Revenue
Service (IRS) under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7431 (1988) for the unauthorized disclosure
of her tax returns.
Section 7431 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) In general.--

(1) Disclosure by employee of United States.--If any officer or employee of the


United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or
return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of
section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the
United States in a district court of the United States.

"....

"(c) Damages.--In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of
liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the
plaintiff in any amount equal to the sum of--

(1) the greater of--