United States v. Vincent Edward Brown, 996 F.2d 1049, 10th Cir. (1993)
[…] When the
evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, therefore, we
conclude that a rational jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that
the appellant willfully participated in a conspiracy in violation of 371.
CONCLUSION
35

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the defendant's convictions for theft
and conspiracy and remand to the district court with directions to VACATE the
defendant's conviction for possession.

The Honorable John W. Lungstrum, District Judge, United States District Court
for the District of Kansas, sitting by designation

Section 371 provides in relevant part:


If two or more persons conspire ... to commit any offense against the United
States ... and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the
conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 371.

Section 659 provides in relevant part:


Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away or conceals ...
from any motortruck, or other vehicle ... with intent to convert to his own use
any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an