Professional Documents
[…] Count 10 of the indictment charged Reed with using a telephone "on or about
October 3" to facilitate the commission of a drug felony in violation of 21
U.S.C. Sec. 843(b). Reed claims that the government failed to prove that the
telephone calls "on or about October 3" resulted in an actual distribution of
cocaine which, he asserts, is required to convict under Sec. 843(b).
Accordingly, Reed contends that the District Court was in error in denying his
motion for dismissal or judgment of acquittal as to Count 10.
24
However, as the Third Circuit has stated in dealing with this issue:
25
Section
843(b) makes criminal the use of a telephone "in committing, or in causing
or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any
provision of this subchapter [subchapter I] or subchapter II of this chapter [Chapter
13 of Title 21]." Included within subchapter I is Sec. 846, which makes it a felony
United States v. Pierorazio, 578 F.2d 48, 51 (3d Cir.) (emphasis in original),
cert. denied, 439 U.S. 981, 99 S.Ct. 568, 58 L.Ed.2d 652 (1978) (citations
omitted). Accord United States v.