Professional Documents
[…] ALJ failed to admit into evidence a videotape of certain picket line misconduct;
(2) the General Counsel failed to satisfy his burden of proving that vacancies
occurred into which Medite was obligated to reinstate certain of the strikers; (3)
the Board erred in holding that Medite discriminated against former strikers in
filling certain job vacancies; and (4) the Board misapplied the law regarding
Our standard for reviewing an order of the Board is clear: while we review
legal determinations de novo, our standard for reviewing factual determinations
is governed by 29 U.S.C. Sec. 160(e), which states that "findings of the Board
with respect to questions of fact if supported by substantial evidence on the
record considered as a whole shall be conclusive." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 160(e); Facet
Enters., Inc. v. NLRB, 907 F.2d 963, 969 (10th Cir.1990). The Supreme Court
has described substantial evidence as "such relevant evidence as a reasonable
mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Consolidated Edison
Co. v.