Professional Documents
[…] mandate after a final decision because of a later change in law. In Pierce v.
Cook & Co., 518 F.2d 720, 723 (10th Cir.1975), we permitted relitigation of
already settled claims where plaintiffs with claims under state law were forced
to litigate in federal court because of diversity and received "substantially
different treatment than that [later] received in state court by another injured in
the same accident." Id. at 723. Pierce was an "extraordinary case" based on an
"unusual combination of events" and is not applicable to the case before us
today. Id
Section 2283 provides: "A court of the United States may not grant an
injunction to stay proceedings in a State Court except as expressly authorized
by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or
effectuate its judgments."
In State v. Hagen, 802 P.2d 745, 747 (Utah.Ct.App.1990), the Utah Court of
Appeals expressly relied on the collateral estoppel effect of Ute Indian Tribe III
in holding that the state court lacked jurisdiction over the Indian defendants.