Professional Documents
[…] National Forest Lands or the Uncompahgre Reservation, we must now address
the extent to which Hagen directly conflicts with Ute Indian Tribe III. In
particular, we must decide which lands within the Uintah Valley Reservation
are no longer Indian country after Hagen. The remaining controversy centers
on whether the state and local defendants or the Tribe and the federal
government have jurisdiction over the various categories of non-trust (i.e., fee),
lands within the original boundaries of the Uintah Valley Reservation, whether
held by Indians or non-Indians.
83
Under 18 U.S.C. 1151, the Tribe and the federal government have civil and
criminal jurisdiction over "Indian country." Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining
Co. v. Watchman, 52 F.3d 1531, 1540-41 (10th Cir.1995). Indian country
includes "all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been
extinguished." 18 U.S.C. 1151(c). This category constitutes lands held in trust
by the federal government. Indian country also encompasses "all land within
the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rightsof-way running through the reservation." 18 U.S.C. 1151(a). Thus, Indian
Country also includes all non-trust, or fee, lands so long as such lands are
located within the "limits of any Indian reservation."
84