You are on page 1of 43
[…] Selection and Service Act. Id.

It appears the Third Circuit is the only court that has recognized a
substitute to the sworn affidavit requirement. Ms. Contreras has not provided any
case law other than Calabrese in support of her position, and our independent
research has failed to unearth any other cases recognizing an exception to the
sworn statement requirement. Based on our thorough review of all relevant
authorities, we conclude the exception created by the Third Circuit in Calabrese
is contrary to the overwhelming weight of authority, and we refuse to recognize
this exception. 28 U.S.C. 1867(d) unequivocally requires a motion challenging
jury selection procedures to contain "a sworn statement of facts which, if true,
would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the [Jury Selection and
Service Act]." Congress has determined the procedures prescribed under 1867
"shall be the exclusive means" by which a person may challenge jury selection
procedures. 28 U.S.C. 1867(e).

-29-

The circuit courts, including the Tenth Circuit, have overwhelmingly