You are on page 1of 43
[…] affect the integrity of jury deliberations.
28 U.S.C. 1866(c). This section further provides that a juror may not be
excluded under category (5) unless the court determines, in open court, that such
an exclusion is warranted. Id.

A party challenging the jury selection process under the Jury Selection and
Service Act must make his challenge "before the voir dire examination begins, or
within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the
exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier." 28 U.S.C.
1867(a). The motion must contain a "sworn statement of facts which, if true,
would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the [Jury Selection and
-24-

Service Act]." 18 U.S.C. 1867(d). The Jury Selection and Service Act's
procedural requirements are designed to give the district court an opportunity to
evaluate the alleged noncompliance and to correct such noncompliance before