You are on page 1of 39
[…] at any time before final judgment. Id. at 394. I agree that, in deciding what
issues to address in the context of a 1292(b) appeal, we should be concerned
only that all parties have had adequate notice of all issues to be argued and
decided, and that the record affords a secure basis for decision. 1 Id.
Compensability of split shift periods
I agree with the majority that the split shift periods are not compensable
under the FLSA. I would add only that one of the Department of Labors
implementing regulations, 29 C.F.R. 785.16(b), provides the following example
which is similar to the case at hand:
[I]f [a] truck driver is sent from Washington, DC to New York City,
leaving at 6 a.m. and arriving at 12 noon, and is completely and
specifically relieved from all duty until 6 p.m. when he again goes on
duty for the return trip the idle time is not working time. He is
waiting to be engaged.
Like the truck driver in the example, plaintiffs here cannot be considered to be
working during their split shift periods occurring between their two shifts.
Obviously, a party contemplating an interlocutory cross-appeal can avoid