Professional Documents
[…] 2d 838
KELLEY
v.
UNITED STATES.
No. 4558.
The question in this case is whether appellant, Arthur L. Kelley, the owner and
operator of a private stockyard, not subject to the provisions of the Packers and
Stockyards Act, 7 U.S.C.A. 181 et seq., herein referred to as the Act, was
required to register and give bond as required under its provisions because of
his purchase of livestock at stockyards "posted" under the provisions of the
Act.
The Act required the Secretary of Agriculture to post stockyards falling within
its provisions by posting appropriate notices on the stockyard premises. Section
201 defines two agencies falling under the provisions of the Act. These are
"marketing agencies" and "dealers". A marketing agency is defined as "any
person engaged in the business of (1) buying or selling in commerce livestock
at a stockyard on a commission basis * * *." Under this classification fall those
concerns or persons of whom we generally speak as commission men or
commission houses. They both buy and sell livestock for customers for which