You are on page 1of 6
[…] Sullins v. United States, 389 F.2d 985 (10th Cir.
1968).

33

During oral argument government counsel argued the inadvertent omission was
harmless error because there was ample evidence aside from the statements of
the accused to support the conviction. Such an assertion is directly in conflict
with Miranda v. Arizona. See footnote 33, 384 U.S. 436 at 464, 86 S. Ct. 1602.

34

In view of the foregoing, we reverse and remand to the trial court for retrial in
line with the discussion hereinabove set out.

35

Reversed and remanded.

Notes:
*

Sitting by designation

26 U.S.C. 7212(b) provides: "Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to


be rescued any property after it shall have been seized under this title, or shall
attempt or endeavor so to do, shall, excepting in cases otherwise provided for,
for every such offense, be fined not more than $500, or not more than double
the value of the property so rescued, whichever is the greater, or be imprisoned
not more than two years."

You might also like