You are on page 1of 5
[…] Sec. 7114(a)(1) and was consequently an unfair labor practice in violation of 5
U.S.C. Sec. 7116(b)(1), (8). The Union filed exceptions to the ALJ's decision
with the Authority. After adopting the ALJ's findings, conclusions, and
recommended order, the Authority ordered the Union to cease and desist from
according differing standards of representation and to take specific remedial
action. The Union filed a petition for review, and the Authority filed a
crossapplication seeking enforcement of this order.

II.
5

The genesis of this action lies within 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7114(a)(1), which states:

A labor organization which has been accorded exclusive recognition is the


exclusive representative of the employees in the unit it represents and is entitled
to act for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering, all
employees in the unit. An exclusive representative is responsible for
representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without
discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership.

(Emphasis added.) The issue we must address is whether the emphasized


portion of Sec. 7114(a)(1) imposes upon the Union a duty broader than the duty
of fair representation applied to unions representing nongovernment employees
under the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA).