You are on page 1of 4
[…] Freeman was also sentenced to a term of
probation for five years, with respect to Count 1, for the charge of conspiracy in
violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 371. Following the trial, Freeman filed a motion for
arrest of judgment on the grounds that the indictment was fatally misworded
and that it did not include sufficient elements of the crime charged. The district
court denied defendant's Motion for Arrest of Judgment as untimely and not
well-taken.

On appeal, Freeman asserts that the indictment was defective in that it did not

specifically state the language of Title 18, United States Code, Section 203(b),
in that it did not list as one element, "in which the United States is a party or
has a direct and substantial interest." Defendant also objects to the instructions
given to the jury on Counts 2 and 3 in that the word "influencing" was included
in the instruction and is not an element of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 203(b). Freeman
further objects to the Court's omission in the jury instruction that the interest of