United States v. Gregory Vincent Hunt, 456 F.3d 1255, 10th Cir. (2006)
[…] 18 U.S.C. 505, which makes it a crime to "forge[ ]" the signature of a federal
judge, does not contain an "intent to defraud" requirement, notwithstanding the
uniform presence of such a requirement at common law. We based that decision
on the ordinary meaning of the text of 505, which contains no intent-todefraud language, in stark contrast with other criminal statutes in Chapter 25 of
Title 18 including twenty statutes and four forgery statutes that expressly
require "intent to defraud." Id. at 1363. 6

39

We again undertake a close textual reading here. Section 513(c)(2) defines


"forged" as "a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has
been falsely . . . completed." The government contends that the 65 checks were
"falsely completed" because Mr. Hunt exceeded his authority: he wrote checks

to B & H Special and B-H Inc., rather than legitimate creditors of Orienta. If